achtergrond

17 Oct 2011

Lazy Sun(ny)day - gotta love fall!

Yesterday was one of the few times that Jeff and I didn't go to church! I was so tired and we were running late so I decided we'd stay home... Jeff wasn't too happy with that, but we still had an awesome day :)

The weekend has been very bright and sunny (but still very cold): perfect for fall walks!!


 We went to the "Kluisbos" which I had never been to!
We first had to CLIMB our way up hah! Not really, there were even moms with little children in baby carriages but they were having a lot of trouble getting up the hill! (We had trouble too...)



It was kinda crowded but we managed to find a more quiet route that most parents with babies didn't take :) 
We had such a great time, we laughed so much! 
I really enjoyed our time together...


In the evening we decided to dine out at Amadeus.
Amadeus is a cozy place where you can eat ribs à volonté. (Also other stuff, but it's kinda not OK for us to go there and NOT eat ribs!)



Yezzz, ribs I said :)
Jeff surprised me and only had 2 of them... 
When we go there with a bunch of friends the guys will always make it a competition to eat the most...
VERY healthy!

While walking home we had a great chat and so much fun, I felt very happy :)
And then we found this in the middle of the street:


Yeah... A random beer bottle...
It cracked me up and I HAD to take a picture for y'all :)

"This is Belgium. Land of Beer (aannnnd chocolate!)"

4 comments:

Jo(ke) said...

Gecombineerd met jullie dagje aan zee gisteren zag dit er echt een zalig weekend uit!

Evelien said...

Dat was het ook écht wel :)

Megan said...

Looks like y'all had SO much fun!! Those ribs look absolutely amazing! I want some right now!

Dove of Snow said...

Love this post! And my favorite pick was you and Jeff's shadow profile, so adorable! Sounds like it was a lovely autumn day! - Rachel

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...